Last Week’s Workouts

Last week's workouts |

Last week’s workout had me returning to running outside.  Just in time for my favorite season to run in – summer.  Although the weather has not been cooperative.  It feels more like fall running but hopefully things will change soon.

I’m feeling pretty good in regards to my fibula stress fracture.  I don’t have any pain with running or doing high impact jumping.  I am still feeling a little soreness after that goes away in less than 12 hours.  My PT has reassured me that it’s normal.

However, I’ve been dealt another diagnosis recently.  A few weeks ago I went in for a bone density test.  My ortho wanted to check to make sure my bones were healthy.  I thought I’d pass with flying colors.  After all, I do every thing you are “supposed” to do to have strong bones.

The day before we left for vacation, I got the results back.  Osteopenia.  Say what?  In case you aren’t familiar with osteopenia, it’s low bone density but not low enough to be classified at osteoporosis. Generally, it affects those in middle age or older.

Hello, I’m 39.

My first thought was WTF?!?!  I’ve never had an eating disorder. I don’t smoke. I don’t regularly drink soda. I don’t drink excessive amount of alcohol. I do weight bearing exercise. I eat dairy. I eat leafy greens daily.

I do have a family history.  My mom has osteopenia but she’s also in her late 60s, only diagnosed in the past few years.

My second thought then was, why? Why do I have low bone density if I’ve been doing all of the things that are meant to prevent it?

I’ve been referred to an Endocrinologist who most likely will do a work up on my thyroid.  I just had my thyroid levels check in August last year and they were fine.  Because the nature of healthcare these days, I don’t have an appointment until September to see the Endo.  That’s the first available.  Lovely.

Until then, I am taking Vitamin D and Calcium supplements in addition to getting it from my diet.

Whatever the cause is, it’s been happening for years.  You can’t develop low bone density within the past few months.  Maybe I didn’t have the best eating and exercise habits from age 20-30 and that’s what did it?  That is the time when you build your peak bone density.  So for those of you in your 20’s…build up your bones!

Anyway, let’s chat about last week’s workouts.


15 minutes Sun Salutations on the dock to wake up.

Spent the day walking through downtown Traverse City.

Last week's workouts |


One last run in Michigan.

5 min warm up (walk)

5 min run

3 min walk

5 min run

3 min walk

5 min run

5 min cool down (walk)

Then I spent the remainder of the day with my butt parked in a car or an airplane. Can you say major stump butt?

Last week's workouts |


None.  I was in a fog for most of the day after getting in at 11 p.m. Tuesday night and waking up at 5 a.m. for work on Wednesday. Adulting was my workout.


I made it back to the gym and spent the first 40 minutes yawning while slogging away on the Arc Trainer. I followed it up with a killer back and biceps workout thanks to assisted pull ups with the band and TRX straps.

In the afternoon I had a PT session where we discussed my return to running.  I got the green light to progress my running time and and decrease the walking time.

Single leg calf raises – straight leg and bent knee – 2 x 20 each

Wobble board – forward/back, around the world, side to side – 20 each

Single leg wall ball squats – 2 x 20

Single leg line jumps 2 x 20

Single leg balance cone touches 2 x 20

Side shuffle w/ black band 2 x 20

Squats w/ 40 lb dumbbells 2 x 20.  My shoulders are still sore from holding on to those puppies.  They were huge!  I had a harder time holding on to the weights than squatting it.

Dan gave me the option of running on the treadmill or outside.  Obviously, outside won.

5 min warm up (walk)

6 min run

2 min walk

6 min run

2 min walk

6 min run

5 min cool down (walk)

Egoscue Exercises – I totally slacked off on those while on vacation and I could tell the difference.  Maybe they do work after all?


Back at the gym again except I only yawned for the first 30 minutes that I was there.

40 minutes Elliptical

Chest and triceps

Egoscue Exercises

Last week's workouts |


40 minute walk with the kiddos.  I think I carried Avery for at least 20 minutes of that for an added workout bonus.  Lol.

Did this workout in the basement.  I modified the burpees just because I hate them so much.  And I know, they hate me too.

The 100 Workout

Egoscue Exercises


Sunday Runday is back!

5 min warm up (walk)

6 min run

2 min walk

6 min run

2 min walk

6 min run

5 min walk

Egoscue Exercises

30 minute walk with the family.

Last week's workouts |

Linking up with Hoho/Tricia for the weekly workout wrap up.

How was your week in workouts?

Any osteopenia advice for me?



29 comments on “Last Week’s Workouts

  1. How frustrating abut your new diagnosis! I would feel the same way you do. But maybe it will give you some information about your injuries and you can prevent them from happening again? So glad to see you back out running again!

  2. What the what???? That just doesn’t seem right about the bone density. How frustrating!! I swear, when stuff like this happens, I’m all “well I guess I should just take up smoking and have McDonald’s and cokes everyday!” Grrrrrr. I’m so sorry and I’m really sorry you can’t see an Endocrinologist until Sept!? But, if anyone can make all of this work – its YOU! Plus, at least you are up to 6 min intervals outside with your runs!
    Allie recently posted..The Rundown – Beginnings and EndingsMy Profile

    1. Seriously. I would say screw it and go to McDonald’s but I think there food is disgusting. Lol! I know I can turn it around if I do all the right things. I’m just pissed that I’m having to do this at 39. Nothing like being told you have old lady bones to make you feel youthful. Ugh.

  3. Oh Friend! I’m that stinks and grrrr so frustrating especially since you literally do all the things you’re supposed to do. I’m so sorry. After doing a ton of research recently on bone health for various articles, I WISH someone had told me how important it was to pay attention to it when your a teenager and in your early 20s. Hopefully the endocrinologist will have some additional guidance on how to keep it at bay. Like Allie said you’re so strong mentally and physically and know you’ll find a way through this. xo
    Christine @ Love, Life, Surf recently posted..Running, Writing and WilderMy Profile

    1. I remember being told all about bone health in my teens and 20s. I thought I was doing everything I was supposed to. But then again I was young and only cared about what my hair looked like. Not what my bones were doing on the inside. Thanks for the pep talk Christine!

  4. GIRL you are talking to the right person–I was diagnosed with osteopenia 7 years ago and when I had my dexa scan a year and a half ago I had normal bone density. So it can be done! I know there is a post on my blog about osteopenia–search for it and see what comes up. Options for you:
    *bone building meds (these are very effective and are NOT a cop out!!)
    *nutritional testing to see if you aren’t absorbing nutrients properly
    *lower impact but higher weight bearing exercise with a bit more focus on recovery (so biking and swimming are great but you need to do weight bearing things to test the bones and make them work).
    Not a doctor (obviously) but this is something that has been a real problem for me in the past. Email me if you want to chat about it!
    Susie @ Suzlyfe recently posted..Plot Twist! No More NOLAMy Profile

  5. I tell all the teenage girls I see in clinic this very thing–but when you’re a teen you hate milk and don’t care about your bones, right? I need to schedule my dexa scan–thanks for the reminder. I’m a little nervous since my mom has severe osteoporosis and I’m now past menopause. Yikes.

    1. I remember getting told the same thing. And I did drink milk and get weight bearing exercise. Sigh. Good luck to you on your scan! My fingers are crossed for you.

  6. Oh man! Hopefully you can get to the bottom of the osteopenia and make some improvements like Susie did. Glad to see you’re back to running and here’s to hoping there are no more stress fractures in your future!

  7. I’m so sorry about your diagnosis. It is frustrating to be doing all the right things and still have this happen. Suz has good advice. There are meds that can help, though it’s frustrating you can’t see the doctor until September.
    Debbie recently posted..The Best Vegan Tempeh Pasta SauceMy Profile

  8. I hope they can dig down and figure out some more information about your osteopenia. That’s frustrating that you’re doing all the right things. You’re right, though, before age 30 is when we are at the peak of building bone and then we kind of just go with what we have. Like Susie said, it may be worth checking to make sure you are absorbing Vitamin D!

    1. I had my Vitamin D level checked and it was 36. Low but not super low. I’ve been taking Vitamin D and Calcium supplements since the diagnosis per my doctor until I see the Endo.

  9. Hi Angela..I’ve worked for an endocrinologist for the past 30 years! I will just give to you the knowledge I have in regards to osteopenia/osteoporosis. I know this will sound absolutely crazy to you, but science shows dairy is NOT the answer for strong bones…I know the idea that dairy is important for strong bones and teeth has been drilled into our heads, but that is a MYTH! The countries that eat little to no dairy don’t even know what osteopenia/osteoporosis is! I’m not sure if you have had your Vitamin D level checked, but most people have a Vitamin D deficiency and are not even aware of it, especially if you live in a state that doesn’t have warm sunshine 365 days a year. I live in upstate NY and the majority of the population here have a Vitamin D deficiency. If you Vitamin D level is low, your bones cannot absorb the calcium they need resulting in osteopenia and then osteoporosis. The beauty of this is, you can stop the progression of any further disease. You already are so ahead of the curve with exercising–many people do not even get out to walk. I’m sure you know weight bearing exercises are the BEST to prevent further bone loss which you are already doing. Eat lots and lots of GREENS, and if not already done, ask your physician to check your Vitamin D level–if it’s low, please consider taking a good quality Vitamin D supplement. My boss prescribes Vitamin D 50,000 units weekly until the level comes up to about 50-60, (normal range is 30-100), then advises his patients to take an over the counter vitamin D supplement daily. I hope this helps!

    1. Thanks for your input. I appreciate it! I have read that dairy is not the cure all for strong bones. And being vegan/vegetarian is no longer considered a “risk factor” for osteopenia/osteoporosis. I added that in there because that’s been the number one thing a lot of people have said I need to do. I never did think it was the cure all for it. My Vitamin D level is at 36, low but not super low. So far, I’ve only been told to take 2000 IU until I see the Endo. I also eat loads of greens a day. Kale, spinach and arugula are in my regular routine.

  10. Oh Angela, I am so sorry to hear about your diagnosis. That stinks and must be so frustrating! Hopefully taking supplements and seeing the endo can help. My mom has osteopenia and since she had the same hormonal problems I do, my doctor put me on vitamin D supplements to keep my bones healthy starting in my 20s.
    But hooray for longer run intervals -that’s definitely something to celebrate!

    1. The funny (or not so funny?) thing is that I probably would have gone years without knowing I had osteopenia if it wasn’t for my stress fracture. Who knows how long I’ve had low bone density? A doctor friend of mine said, this isn’t something new. It’s been going on for years.

  11. So weird and frustrating on the bone density! The good news is that you know- there is so much you can do to improve bone density. I’ve been hyper focused on this since my stress fracture 5 or so years ago. But so glad you’re getting some run intervals in… run some for me, please!

  12. UGH about the new diagnosis! But super YEAH for the running!!! Hope all continues to go well and feel strong with your fibula!

  13. It is so frustrating to get a diagnosis for something that you feel you’ve been doing all the right things to avoid! I recently got some lab work done and found out that I have high cholesterol and need to adjust my diet. Say what? How could it be adjusted any more than it already is?? I eat healthy and exercise regularly, never smoked and not overweight. The answer I was given ….hereditary. It sucks. I’m also past menopause so apparently a lot of things go wrong with that. lol I’ve had a stress fracture before as well, so osteopenia will probably be next on my list of diagnosis.

    The good news is that you are young enough to be proactive about it and continue doing all the healthy things you are currently doing. Hang in there!

    1. Ugh! It is so frustrating. I’m sorry to hear that your cholesterol is being a bugger. On the flip side, imagine if you didn’t eat healthy and exercise? Then it would be sky high and causing a lot more problems. Sigh. If only we could change our genes. :)

  14. I have no advice for you- it will interesting to see what the doctor has to say. Dang, I know Sept is a long time to wait! Great week of workouts for sure! Love the pictures! Thank you for linking up!

Comments are closed.